Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Port Lincoln Parrot
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Animal Care Sheets
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Birds eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Port Lincoln Parrot

Other Common Names:  none listed

Scientific Name:  Barnardius zonarius zonarius  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  

Origin or Range:  Australia

Relative Size:  Larger Than Average  
    (as compared to other parrots)

Average Lifespan:  18 year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other parrots)

Category:  Birds » Parrots
Animal Description:  

The Port Lincoln Parrot belongs to the Barnardius group of Australian parrots with long broad tails. The group also includes the slightly larger Twenty-Eight Parrot (Barnardius z. semitorquatus) a subspecies of the Port Lincoln, which is similar in appearance except for the red frontal band above the cere that is always present in the Twenty-Eight, it sometimes occurs in the Port Lincoln and the light green abdomen, the Paler Port Lincoln Parrot (Barnardius z. occidentalis ) another subspecies of the Port Lincoln, the Cloncurry Parrot (Barnardius macgillivrayi), and the Mallee or Barnard's Parrot (Barnardius barnardi). In the wild, many hybrids occur.

This is a large parrot that requires a large and sturdy cage as its beak is formidable. Even parent-raised birds quickly acclimatize and become tame and friendly to their keepers. Like the rosella, the Port Lincoln is not a cuddly bird that can be held or that always perches on the owner's shoulder. However, this can be advantageous if you own other birds that require more attention. The Port Lincoln is also not very aggressive toward other and smaller birds except when breeding. It is a hardy bird that lives an average 18 years, though some individuals may live much longer. Port Lincolns are good eaters and sometimes accept animal protein like mealworms.

The cock and hen are very similar in appearance. The top of the head is black and the lower cheeks are blue. There is a yellow band around the neck and the upper part and sides of the belly are yellow. The upper breast is green with a blue sheen, and the upper wing coverts are blue. The beak is grayish white and the feet are gray-brown. The iris is dark brown. This is a very stocky bird. Young birds are somewhat duller in color and have flesh-colored beaks. The related Twenty-eight (Barnardius semiquartus) parrot occurs in a blue and a yellow mutation.

Port Lincolns have a high, clear repeated whistle call. They are lively and entertaining birds that can learn to talk in clear, cute voices.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Relatively Easy

The Port Lincoln is quite easy to care for compared to other parrots, if you have the space and do not want a cuddly pet.

In captivity, the Port Lincoln requires a roomy aviary. Natural logs can be given to pairs, but they will often accept nest boxes 24 to 28 inches high (60 to 70 cm) with a floor area of 8 X 8 inches (20 X 20 cm).

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Relatively Easy

Breeding the Port Lincoln Parrot is relatively easy if a spacious aviary is provided. The Port Lincoln has been bred in captivity since 1878. In the wild, Port Lincolns nest in hollow eucalyptus limbs.

Hens lay four to seven white eggs about 1.2 by 1 inch (31 X 25mm). Incubation takes approximately 21 days, with the hen incubating alone although she may sometimes be fed by the male.

The young birds stay in the nest for about 38 days before fledging and are generally fed by the hen. In another two weeks the young are independent; they reach their full plumage only at 14 or 15 months old.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Parrots).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Wednesday, 16 April 2014