An energetic little bird, the House Wren will happily make its nest in your backyard and provide pest control for your garden.
Found across the United States and migrating to the southern half of America during the winter months, the House Wren is a common visitor to many suburban and rural farming areas. The House Wren should be welcomed into any backyard, both for their song and their wonderful bug-hunting skills! Their diet consists of caterpillars, arachnids, grasshoppers and even some snails. They make for excellent pest control! They are known to frequent gardens, as well as orchards. House Wrens will readily nest in nesting boxes left for them, though they can and often do also nest in most anywhere suitable - an old bucket left out in the sun, a cardboard box, or inside anything snug enough to comfortably house the Wren and its young. The House Wren's nest is essentially a firm base of plant bits like leaves, small pieces of root, twigs, etcetera. The House Wren will pad down the round spots and coat the inside of the nest with soft materials like feathers and bits of cloth it may find in your backyard. The House Wren has a distinctive song that sounds like, 'see-see-see-oodle-oodle'. It rises in the beginning then descends. The House Wren is also quite capable of producing loud sounds that they do not hesitate to emit when approached by potential predators.
The House Wren is a stout, proud-looking, little bird. At maturity the average House Wren will measure from four and a half to five inches in length. Its bill has a sharp little point on it, and tends to be on the thin side. Its belly is darker than its top, being a pale grayish color, as opposed to the brownish-gray of the top. The average House Wren will have plumage that ranges from grayish brown to reddish brown. The House Wren has pink legs, with bars of black running down either wing and up its usually straight tail. The House Wren is sometimes confused with the Winter Wren, but they can be easily distinguished by the Winter Wren's short tail and the House Wren's stouter bill.
The House Wren's name comes from its tendency to build its home in many places within North America. It is known to nest and breed across the middle United States and Southern Canada!