Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Angelfish - Blue Girdled
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Fish eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Angelfish - Blue Girdled

Other Common Names:  Blue Girdled Angelfish, Blue-girdled Angel, Majestic Angel Fish, Navarchus Angel

Scientific Name:  Euxiphipops navarchus  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  Angel

Origin or Range:  Indo-Pacific

Relative Size:  Larger Than Average  
    (as compared to other saltwater fish)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Relatively Aggressive   
    (as compared to other saltwater fish)

Category:  Fish » Saltwater Fish
Animal Description:  

The large Blue Girdled Angel is not an easy fish to keep, but for advanced aquaculturalists, the achievement of maintaining this exquisitely beautiful fish can be extremely rewarding.

Blue Girdled Angelfish spend most of their time alone in the wild, and may not do well with other fish in captivity, due to their strong territorial behavior. They may show aggression toward other fish, particularly Angels, and may also nip at the mantles of triacnid clams, or coral polyps in their enclosures. They are not considered reef safe. In the wild, Blue Girdled Angels graze on corals, sponges, and small organisms. They also eat small amounts of algae. Some Blue Girdled Angels are difficult to get to feed in captivity, and may be started on mysid shrimp, brine shrimp, or daphnia until they will eat readily, when more protein items can be incorporated into their diets. Many Blue Girdled Angels will accept food from your hand once they have become accustomed to this practice.

A mature Blue Girdled Angel can measure seven to ten inches (18 to 25.5 centimeters). These fish have rather striking coloration, with a well-defined bright blue section girdling their heads and the frontal areas of their bodies. This coloration extends along the bottom of the fish, over its ventral and anal fins. These fins have light blue edges. The lower part of the head is yellow, separated from the bright blue coloring with a clear light blue line. This light blue line demarcates the other edge of the blue section as well, separating it from the yellow body decorated with blue spots. The dorsal fin is yellow, and the overall effect is of a yellow saddle over the back of the Blue Girdled Angel.

Found throughout the Indo-Australian archipelago, Blue Girdled Angelfish are most common in New Guinea and the Great Barrier Reef. They are commonly found 10 to 100 feet (3 to 30 meters) below the water in areas of heavy coral growth. Lagoons and drop-off areas are frequently inhabited. Blue Girdled Angels in the pet trade are commonly collected from the Indian Ocean.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Relatively Difficult

A single small Blue Girdled Angel should have an aquarium of at least 60 gallons in volume. Temperatures for Blue Girdled Angels should remain between 75 and 79 degrees Fahrenheit (24 to 26 degrees Celsius). A pH value of 8.3 to 8.4 is recommended, with a specific gravity between 1.020 and 1.025. If Blue Girdled Angels are kept in tanks with invertebrates, the salinity levels should remain above 1.022 to accommodate these inhabitants. Plenty of open space for swimming should be provided, along with plenty of hiding places. Although Blue Girdled Angelfish may be kept in aquariums with other animals, some show tendencies to nip at clam mantles and hard and soft corals. They may be rather aggressive toward other fish and will not tolerate conspecifics or fish of similar size and color. Blue Girdled Angels should be fed a varied diet. Often, squid, shrimp, mussel pieces, and spinach can work well. Picky eaters can sometimes be tempted with mysis shrimp, brine shrimp, or daphnia.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Difficult

There is no information available concerning the breeding of Blue Girdled Angels in captivity, and there are no reports that it has been accomplished in captivity.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Saltwater Fish).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Saturday, 23 August 2014