Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Damselfish - Blue Devil
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Fish eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Damselfish - Blue Devil

Other Common Names:  Blue Devil Damsel Fish

Scientific Name:  Chrysiptera cyanea  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  Damsel

Origin or Range:  Indo-Pacific

Relative Size:  Much Smaller Than Average  
    (as compared to other saltwater fish)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other saltwater fish)

Category:  Fish » Saltwater Fish
Animal Description:  

The Blue Devil Damsel is a popular, attractive damselfish.

This damselfish is generally hardy and is often used in new aquariums or for beginner hobbyists. The Blue Devil Damsel is colored with striking metallic light blue with a small black stripe in the eye.

It will feed on most foods offered to it and is easy to care for. This damselfish is considered to be reef safe and is often used to add color to reef aquarium. The Blue Devil Damsel is found throughout the Indo Pacific and Indian oceans.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Relatively Easy

There is currently no special care information in our databases for this animal. To submit care information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Uncertain

There is currently no special breeding information in our databases for this animal. To submit breeding / propagation information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Saltwater Fish).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Wednesday, 23 July 2014