Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Indian Flower Mantis
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Insects eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Indian Flower Mantis

Other Common Names:  Indian Mantis, Vietnamese Flower Mantis

Scientific Name:  Creobroter meleagris  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  

Origin or Range:  Asia

Relative Size:  Average  
    (as compared to other praying mantis)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Uncertain   
    (as compared to other praying mantis)

Category:  Insects » Praying Mantis
Animal Description:  

The exquisite Indian Flower Mantis is a truly beautiful species of praying mantis. To the joy of many enthusiasts, these striking insects have become more readily available in recent years, and are not too demanding to care for.

In the wild, the Indian Flower Mantis hunts using its camouflage. It conceals itself in a flower, sitting perfectly still, and waits until nectar-feeding insects arrive. Although they may not catch many insects, this sit-and-wait hunting method uses little energy, and the nectar-fed insects that the flower mantis does consume have high caloric content. Because many people feed captive Indian Flower Mantises crickets, they may not receive proper nutrition content. More research is needed to confirm this proposition. Regardless, it is best to feed your flower mantis a varied diet.

Growing to about 50 millimeters in length, Indian Flower Mantises have light brown heads and legs. These are adorned with darker brown bands. Their wing cases are predominantly green. In the center of the brilliant green color is a yellow or cream colored spot, usually outlined in by a darker ring.

The Indian Flower Mantis is native to regions of Asia and is now commonly bred in captivity. This means that these insects can be readily available in many areas and are not terribly expensive to purchase.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Average

The terrarium in which your Indian Flower Mantis is kept should be misted regularly although it should never become stagnant or saturated. Usually, a screen lid can help prevent this. Inside the tank, perches should be provided from which the mantis can hang while it is molting. The perch should be at a height equal to about three times the length of your mantis. Peat moss or bark chips make find substrates and live or artificial plants should be present for the mantis to climb on or shelter under. Lighting in the enclosure should be from an indirect source. Although the Indian Flower Mantis can sometimes live peacefully with others, the enclosure must not be overcrowded. Hiding places and food should be plentiful.

The Indian Flower Mantis should be fed a variety of insects. It has been suggested that keepers should net insects from flowers in the wild or in their gardens whenever possible; however, it is impossible to know whether or not such insects have been exposed to pesticides and they could prove toxic to your mantis. Blow-flies, stick insects, waxworm, and moths may all make good prey choices. Although most adults should be fed about twice weekly on one to two appropriately sized items, growing specimens and gravid females will require more frequent feedings.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Uncertain

There is currently no special breeding information in our databases for this animal. To submit breeding / propagation information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Praying Mantis).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Thursday, 18 September 2014