Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Peke-Faced Persian
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Animal Care Sheets
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Registries
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Mammals eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Peke-Faced Persian

Other Common Names:  none listed

Scientific Name:  Felis catus  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  Persian

Origin or Range:  United States

Relative Size:  Larger Than Average  
    (as compared to other cats)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other cats)

Category:  Mammals » Cats
Animal Description: Breed Standard

The Peke-Face Persian is a gentle, quiet, serene individual like the Persian. The Peke-Faced Persian makes an ideal indoor house pet because of its tranquil nature.

An affectionate loving breed the Peke-Faced Persian will do quite well living in an apartment. Because it has such a mild and retiring disposition, this breed may not be well suited for houses with other animals and small children. Typically regarded as a one-person cat, the Peke-Faced Persian is still a very social animal and is usually friendly to all.

Like the Persian, the Peke-Faced Persian has an exceptionally long, beautiful, silky coat, in addition to a thick dense undercoat. Most noticeable is its long neck ruff. Its body is short and cobby, with short legs and a medium length tail. Its head is round with small round ears resting comfortably on top. The face of the Peke-Faced Persian is quite different from that of the standard Persian. This breed is reminiscent of the Pekingese dog, because it has virtually no muzzle, its nose is depressed, short, and indented between the eyes, giving him a very flat faced appearance. Adding to these Pekingese features are a constant snuffle, wrinkles above the nose, and large bulging eyes. The recognized colors for this breed vary from different organizations, the most common is either solid red or red tabby; some organizations do not recognize the Peke-Faced Persian as a separate breed and merely classify them as Persians, thereby allowing all of the colors associated with Persians.

First occurring by natural mutation within the red and red tabby Persians, the Peke-Face Persian is prone to weeping, caused by problems with sinuses and tear ducts. In addition to these problems a high mortality among kittens is noted.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Relatively Difficult

In addition to the tear duct and sinus problems associated with this breed, the Peke-Faced Persian is also prone to overcrowding of teeth. Regular brushing is needed to prevent tangles and matting of its long coat and dense undercoat.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Uncertain

There is currently no special breeding information in our databases for this animal. To submit breeding / propagation information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Cats).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Friday, 25 April 2014