Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Leopard - Amur
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Mammals eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Leopard - Amur

Other Common Names:  none listed

Scientific Name:  Panthera pardus orientalis  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  

Origin or Range:  Eastern Asia

Relative Size:  Larger Than Average  
    (as compared to other exotic cats)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Uncertain   
    (as compared to other exotic cats)

Category:  Mammals » Exotic Cats
Animal Description:  

Also known as the "Russian Leopard" and the "Korean Leopard", the exotic Amur Leopard, named for the 2,700-mile-long Amur River in southeastern Asia, is one of the rarest species of leopard. This beautiful and exotic cat's population has been so depleted, it is believed no more than 150 survive today in the wild.

As with any subspecies of leopard, the first-time exotic cat owner is encouraged to reconsider the Amur Leopard as a pet. As with any large, exotic cat, prospective owners should do a great deal of research on the cat before purchase. The Amur Leopard hunts primarily through the use of stealth. This cat typically hunts in the wild near dusk and dawn, taking advantage of low light to sneak up on prey. In the wild, the Amur Leopard's diet usually consists of rabbits, wild boar, and deer. Leopards are adept climbers and use this to their advantage in hiding food, finding shelter, and in hunting. These cats are primarily solitary in nature. As a pet, the Amur Leopard must be kept in a large, sturdy enclosure, in accordance with local laws and regulations. A proper license is needed to own an exotic cat, or the cat will be confiscated. Training is recommended for Amur Leopards, as with any exotic cat, to prevent unfortunate accidents between the cat and family members, including other household pets. The cat must be taught not to climb, bite, or claw owners at an early age. A steady diet of fresh meat should be provided for the Leopard, as they are carnivores. Zoological vitamins can be a good nutritional augment to the Leopard's diet. As the Leopard loves to climb, opportunities for climbing should be included in the enclosure, as well as a constant supply of fresh water. These cats have been known to live as long as 23 years in captivity, so owners should consider this cat a lifetime commitment.

The Amur Leopard is a cream-colored cat typically covered with large spots with tawny-brown centers, that are surrounded by thick black rings. In the winter, the Amur's coat darkens to a reddish-brown color. Research varies as to the weight differential between male and female Amur Leopards, but typically these cats will weigh in between 75-150 pounds.

The Amur Leopard lives exclusively in northeastern Asia, in Siberia, Korea, and China, mostly in conifer and hardwood forests. This Leopard population relies heavily on availability of territory and food for his continued survival. A popular hunting target in the former Soviet Union, steps have been taken in Russia to prevent the further depletion of the species. Studies suggest there are only 50-60 breeding adult Amurs in Russia today.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Uncertain

Leopards, as with any exotic cat, require specialized care. Accordingly, a veterinarian trained in the care of exotic cats should be consulted. A veterinarian trained in the special needs of exotic animals will best understand the best vaccinations, anesthesia needs, and diets for the Leopard. Issues such as declawing and spaying/neutering the cat should be discussed with a veterinarian. The best owners are the most educated on the needs of their specific exotic cat.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Uncertain

The mating period of the Amur Leopard is mainly in January and February. The gestation period of Leopards is 90-105 days. Two or three cubs are born per litter. Leopard cubs weigh only about 1 pound at birth and can usually open their eyes when they are 10 days old. The Leopard cubs remain with their mother until they are 15-24 months old. Sexual maturity in Amur Leopards occurs at about three years of age.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Exotic Cats).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Tuesday, 30 September 2014