Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Tamarin - Red Handed
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Mammals eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Tamarin - Red Handed

Other Common Names:  Negro Tamarin, Midas Tamarin, Red Footed Tamarin

Scientific Name:  Saguinus midas  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  New World Monkey

Origin or Range:  South America

Relative Size:  Smaller Than Average  
    (as compared to other primates)

Average Lifespan:  10 year(s)

Compatibility:  Uncertain   
    (as compared to other primates)

Category:  Mammals » Primates
Animal Description:  

The Red Handed Tamarin is also known as the Negro Tamarin, the Midas Tamarin and the Red Footed Tamarin. This active little monkey is popular as a pet and is also seen in zoos throughout the world.

The Red Handed Tamarin is playful, curious and social. In the wild, these wonderful monkeys live in small groups generally consisting of six members, though groups as small as two and as large as fifteen are not uncommon. The groups are comprised of unrelated males and females of varying ages. These groups typically exhibit polyandry, though instances of monogamy and polygyny have been noted. Their social behavior extends to the raising of young, which is done by all members of the group. In many primates, only the female mothers raise their young, not so with the Red Handed Tamarin. Males and unrelated females assist the mother in the rearing of young. The Red Handed Tamarin is a highly active monkey. There is little aggression seen within groups, even among sexually mature males. In general, group members tolerate each other well and work as a group. They are excellent climbers and jumpers, moving about very quickly. In captivity, they should be provided with plenty of room for running about and should have access to climbing. Like many primates, they are intelligent creatures and should not be allowed to grow bored. Curiously, many Tamarins and Marmosets do not seem to enjoy toys; the Red Handed Tamarin is no exception. The Red Handed Tamarin is a meticulous groomer. Grooming behavior is displayed in groups as well as individuals. The Red Handed Tamarin is diurnal, but it is not uncommon for them to nap in the day and spend evening hours within tree cavities. They are rather territorial and are known to mark their territories with gland secretions and urines. If they feel threatened, they will shriek, bear teeth and erect their manes. The Red Handed Tamarin has an excellent sense of hearing, in addition to an exceptional sense of smell.

The Red Handed Tamarin is not a large monkey. They typically weight between 400 and 550 grams, measuring anywhere from 20.5 to 28 centimeters in length. They have long, non-prehensile tails (31.5 - 44cm), which help them maintain their excellent balance. Males and females have no noticeable differences. They have specialized scent glands around the genitalia and mid-chest areas. These glands are used to mark territories and convey information between groups and individuals. They have claws on all their fingers and toes, except the big toe. They do not have opposable thumbs. Their bodies and faces are black. They have long hairs on their face and lack the whitish hair common to many tamarins around the mouth. Their hands and feet are generally a bright red-gold, though they can range from an orangey-red to yellow. Their backs are spectacled with orange and reddish hairs.

The Red Handed Tamarin is from South America, seen in French Guiana, Brazil, Suriname and Guyana. They are commonly found in trees, with small crowns within the tropical rainforest. Habitat destruction is a constant threat to the livelihood of this wonderful monkey.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Uncertain

There is currently no special care information in our databases for this animal. To submit care information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Uncertain

Red Handed Tamarins generally breed twice a year. The female's gestation period lasts anywhere from 140 to 170 days. Like most tamarins, they will generally produce two non-identical twins. All members of the group will help raise the children. In addition only one female within a group will breed during any given mating season. Young ones become independent at ten weeks of age. Captive breeding programs are most successful when family groups are permitted to aid in rearing of babies.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Primates).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Friday, 31 October 2014