Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Palomino
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Registries
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Mammals eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Palomino

Other Common Names:  none listed

Scientific Name:  Oryctologus cuniculus  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  

Origin or Range:  Washington

Relative Size:  Larger Than Average  
    (as compared to other rabbits)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other rabbits)

Category:  Mammals » Rabbits
Animal Description: Breed Standard

Palominoes are one of the meatiest commercial rabbits, and also one of the loveliest house pets a rabbit owner could hope to find!

Palomino Rabbits take quite a while to mature, but adult Palominoes are worth the wait. Not only do they have a higher meat-to-carcass ration than most commercial meat rabbits, but they also have very gentle personalities. They love to cuddle, but because they are so large, should not be picked up and held too often. Because of their large size, bucks do well when kept in two foot by two foot cages; does do best in two feet by thirty inch cages, which can fit a nesting box should you plan to breed your Palomino Rabbit! Sweet, friendly Palomino Rabbits are a great addition to any pet lover's home!

Palomino Rabbit bucks grow to about eight pounds, and females grow to around ten pounds. Their shoulders and hips are both meaty and well rounded, and their bodies are of medium length. Palomino Rabbits are gracefully curvaceous, arching up from the nape of their neck to a high point at the loins, from which the arch drops downward toward the rabbit's tail. Palomino Rabbits are available in Lynx and Golden colors. In the Golden color, the ideal is considered to be a wheat color, though all shades of Gold are acceptable. The topcoat should be bright gold, and the undercolor should be a lighter shade like cream or pure white. Lynx Palomino Rabbits have undercoats that are cream or white, also. The topcoat of these rabbits is pearl gray, and there is an intermediary color of beige-orange. In show, the type or body shape of the Palomino Rabbit is more important that the color.

Palomino Rabbits were developed in Coulee Dam, Washington, by Mark Young. He envisioned a commercial meat rabbit with a lovely appearance, and just by looking at any Palomino Rabbit today, anyone could agree that his purpose was achieved! Palomino Rabbits are a combination of many breeds and are highly valued as meat rabbits.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Average

After breeding Palomino Rabbits, move the family out of their nesting box into a large two foot by three foot cage when the kits are about three weeks old. In show, Palomino Rabbits are a class six breed and the two most important qualities are general type and color.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Uncertain

There is currently no special breeding information in our databases for this animal. To submit breeding / propagation information that is specific to this animal please click here.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Rabbits).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Monday, 1 September 2014