Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Gecko - Flying
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Animal Care Sheets
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Reptiles eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Gecko - Flying

Other Common Names:  Thick-fingered Gecko

Scientific Name:  Ptychozoon kuhlii  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  Geckos

Origin or Range:  Southeast Asia

Relative Size:  Average  
    (as compared to other lizards)

Average Lifespan:  3 year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other lizards)

Category:  Reptiles » Lizards
Animal Description:  

The Flying Gecko, also known as the Thick-Fingered Gecko, is thought by many aficionados to be the most interesting of all the arboreal gecko species. They are attractive, entertaining little animals.

Although its name would suggest otherwise, the Flying Gecko cannot fly. They will, however, glide from tree to tree (or branch to branch) when disturbed or hungry. The Flying Gecko is an arboreal species, meaning it spends most of its time in trees. They are nocturnal and are rarely, if ever, active during the day. Flying Geckos feed primarily on insects. They are shy animals and are usually hiding. The Flying Gecko blends in well with plants, soil, and bark, a natural defense mechanism against predators. While the average life of a Flying Gecko is around three years, some can live eight years or longer.

A moderately sized lizard, the Flying Gecko can reach up to eight inches in length. Males can be distinguished from females by their lack of visible pores. Flying Geckos have a thin fold of skin that extends from the feet up the sides of their bodies. This flap of skin is what enables the Flying Gecko to glide.

Flying Geckos can be found throughout Southeast Asia.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Relatively Difficult

A 20-gallon high terrarium is usually a suitable sized enclosure for two Flying Geckos. Because these are arboreal animals, the aquarium should be high. They require a lot of plant cover and shelters so they can hide. The ambient temperature in the enclosure should be about 82 degrees Fahrenheit with a warmer area in the high 80s. At night the temperature should be in the mid to high 70s. They require tropical humidity levels. Flying Geckos will do well with 10 hours of light per day, although it can very seasonally from eight hours to 14 hours.

Flying Geckos will eat almost any insect. Some larger individuals will eat small lizards or mice as well. Flying Geckos should be given a calcium supplement on their insects.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Uncertain

Breeding usually occurs in spring, or whenever the lizards receive more than twelve hours of light per day and the temperatures increase. The female will lay a clutch of two eggs at a rate of once a month or so. They can lay five or six clutches per season. The eggs are secured to surfaces and should not be removed. The eggs will hatch after about three months of incubation at normal conditions.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Lizards).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Thursday, 27 November 2014