Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Boa - Dumeril's
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Animal Care Sheets
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Reptiles eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Boa - Dumeril's

Other Common Names:  Dumerils Ground Boa

Scientific Name:  Acrantophis dumerili  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  Boa

Origin or Range:  Madagascar

Relative Size:  Larger Than Average  
    (as compared to other snakes)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other snakes)

Category:  Reptiles » Snakes
Animal Description:  

The Dumeril's Boa, also known as the Dumerils Ground Boa, is known for being a beautiful snake with a pattern designed to camoflage them on the forest floor. They have become extremely popular over the past few years among hobbyists.

Normally Dumeril's Boas, will not fight or become aggressive with each other, but if it is mating season, males will battle other males for prospective mates.

The Dumeril's Boa will grow to a length of anywhere from six to eight feet long. Their coloration forms into a brown and gray patchwork separated by black stripes. On the head, the black stripes turn into a bluish gray color. They will prey on small warm-blooded animals such as rodents and tropical birds.

Dumeril's Boa is a terrestrial snake found mostly in the forest regions of Madagascar, though some are found on the African mainland. They are known to occasionally climb trees to ambush prey, but generally these snakes prefer to remain close the ground.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Average

For housing, provide a basking area with access to a cooler area along with logs, rocks, and branches on which they can climb. For substrate, use newspaper, orchid bark, or aspen shavings. If you use moss to keep humidity levels high, change the moss regularly to avoid spoilage. Keep the daytime temperature around 86 to 90 degrees Fahrenheit, cooling it off to about 75 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit at night. Use a large, deep dish for drinking and soaking, and mist occasionally to maintain some humidity.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Average

Dumeril's Boas are relatively easy to breed in captivity. Choose snakes with a good body weight, as females will not produce if they are too thin. Many breeders simply put the Dumerils together in winter and are successful, but some recommend a winter cooling period. For about 2 months in the winter drop the temperature at night to about 65 degrees Fahrenheit and the day temperature to about 80 degrees. Put the pair together the last 2 weeks of the cooling period, then gradually raise the temperatures to their normal levels. The female goes through a gestation period of six to eight months. They are live bearers. The average number of babies will range from as few as two to as many as twenty-one. Young Dumerils boas often refuse rodents and may only eat lizards or lizard scented pinkies.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Snakes).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Friday, 24 October 2014