Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Boa - Hogg Island
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Animal Care Sheets
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Reptiles eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Boa - Hogg Island

Other Common Names:  Hog Isle Boa, Hog Island Boa

Scientific Name:  Boa constrictor ssp.  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  Boa

Origin or Range:  Cayos Cachinos Islands

Relative Size:  Larger Than Average  
    (as compared to other snakes)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other snakes)

Category:  Reptiles » Snakes
Animal Description:  

The Hogg Island Boa is a particularly lovely boa. Though often confused with the Clouded Boa, the Hog Island Boa is a bit more docile and because of its smaller size, it is a bit less demanding in care than many boas.

The care for Hogg (also spelled Hog) Island, or Hog Isle Boas is very similar to that of the Columbian Boa and the Red-Tail Boas. Though generally docile and calm, threatened Hog Island Boas will hiss, strike, and bite. With proper treatment, your Hogg Island Boa will be healthy, and as it calms with handling, you will have a wonderful and lovely exotic pet to enjoy.

Hog Island Boas grow to about four to five feet, with females larger than the males. It is darker during the day than at night, and unhealthy animals are also darker than healthy snakes. The tails are not reddish like those of most boas; rather, Hog Island Boas have orange tails and many captive-bred snakes have orange or pink hues to their entire bodies. Hog Island Boas generally range in color from cream to dark gray.

Native to the Cayos Cachinos Islands of Santa Elena, Roatan, and Guanaja, Hog Island Boas are a very desirable pet because of their docile temperament. Some believe that wild populations may be extinct. Responsible breeding is important. The Hog Island Boa has become larger and more colorful in captive breeding over the years, and though this is not necessarily a bad thing, preservation of true specimens of the Hog Island sub-species is also important.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Average

Hog Island Boas require somewhat less humidity than other subspecies and are more nocturnal than other boas. Though they may be active during the day, they require shorter day-lengths. Occasionally it is difficult to get Hog Island Boas to feed; try smearing fresh rat blood on freshly killed rats to give the impression of live prey. Often Hog Island Boas refuse to feed during the winter. In captivity, the Hog Island Boa needs 60% humidity and a temperature in the low 80 degrees Fahrenheit. Days should be about 12 hours but should have seasonal variation in length. Be sure to include a basking spot of about 95 degrees by shining a hot lamp into a single area of the Hog Island Boa's enclosure, but allow plenty of room for it to escape and cool itself. Include many branches in the Hog Isle Boa's home, as in the wild they are avid climbers.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Relatively Difficult

It is thought that Hog Island Boas only breed once every two years. Drop nighttime temperatures to the low 70's for two months and then introduce a male boa into the female's enclosure. Allow plenty of space for the female to hide from the male. While female Hog Island Boas will continue to feed in this cooling period, males will often refuse food and become more active. After mating, the female will often develop an abdominal swelling and the male will lose interest in her. Gravid female Hog Island Boas often become extremely aggressive and darker in color, in addition to seeking out warmer areas of the cage. After a gestation period of about four months, the Hog Island Boa will become very active the day before giving birth. She will bear 10 to 20 neonates. Often Hog Island Boas produce only litters of "slugs" after refusing to eat despite killing prey. This may be due to exposure to toxins, unsuccessful mating, or maintaining the Hog Island Boas at unsuitable temperatures prior to mating. Neonates should be fed pinkie mice once every four to five days and will shed frequently.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Snakes).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Wednesday, 24 September 2014