Pet care and more. 2,234 Animals Online Today  
Pet care and information. 
Animal care and advice.
Home Coupons Email eCards Classifieds News Search Forums Help

Common Name:
Python - Diamond
Related Pages:
 More Photos
 Animal Care Sheets
 Articles & Stories
 Books
 Magazines
 Clubs
 Breeders
 Pet Products
 Pet Webcams
 Links Page
 Printer Friendly
 Corrections
 Tell a Friend

Related Searches:
 Site Search
 Search Forums
 Search the Web
 Veterinarians
 Pet Shops
 Pet Adoptions
 Service Providers

More Stuff:
 Go to Forums
 Reptiles eCards
 Subscribe

Pet Categories:
 Mammals
 Birds
 Fish & More
 Reptiles & More
 Insects & More





Pet or animal picture

Submit a Photo

Common Name:  Python - Diamond

Other Common Names:  none listed

Scientific Name:  Morelia spilota spilota  (Full Taxonomy)

Group:  Python

Origin or Range:  Australia

Relative Size:  Larger Than Average  
    (as compared to other snakes)

Average Lifespan:  ??? year(s)

Compatibility:  Average   
    (as compared to other snakes)

Category:  Reptiles » Snakes
Animal Description:  

The Diamond Python is a wonderful snake. It is stunningly beautiful and highly desired by snake enthusiasts. Many people consider the Diamond Python as the most beautiful snake in the world.

The Diamond Python has a relatively mild temperament. They are a non-venomous snake, and they use their awesome constricting powers to kill their prey. Diamond Pythons spend most of their time in trees, but they do spend some time on the ground, especially to bask. Diamond Pythons should be kept in large habitats with plenty of vegetation and large branches for the snake to climb in. There should also be dark hiding places, as the Diamond Python is a nocturnal creature.

The Diamond Python is a magnificent snake. At maturity, they reach a size from six to nine feet. Their body color is a shiny dark green to black. As the name implies, Diamond Pythons have a diamond pattern, which runs down their body. This pattern is formed by cream to yellow colored scales on their body.

The Diamond Python, or the Morelia spilota, is found in Australia, from Victoria to New South Wales. They are mostly found in heavy tropical forested areas. They are accustomed to a much cooler climate than most pythons.

Specific Care Information: Relative Care Ease: Average

Many of these pythons fall victim to the 'diamond syndrome', which begins in the early years of adulthood. The symptoms include respiratory illness, very brittle and weak bones, and soft, flabby skin. To prevent this from happening, juveniles need to be given vitamin D, E, and calcium supplements.

Diamond Pythons should be kept in temperatures in the low 70's, with a basking spot at roughly 82 degrees Fahrenheit. Humidity should be between 65% and 75%. The substrate should remain dry at all times. A large water bowl for soaking and drinking should also be included in a Diamond Python habitat.

Diamond Pythons should be fed rats, mice and other small animals. The Diamond Python can swallow prey much larger than its head, do to the ability of the jawbones to separate. The body can also swell to accommodate large food.

Breeding and Propagation: Relative Breeding Ease: Uncertain

The Diamond Python is an egg layer. To help breeding, the ambient temperature should be gradually brought down to 50 degrees. A basking spot should still be available. After maintaining low temperatures for several months, the temperature should be slowly brought back up, and the male should be introduced. During this warm up period, the male should not be fed. If successful breeding has occurred, the female will shed her skin and lay between 15 and 25 eggs. Eggs should be incubated at 88 degrees, and will hatch in roughly 50 days. Juveniles should be fed pink mice, and will develop color at six months of age. They will reach maturity in roughly four to five years.

Do you have anything to add to the information above? If so, please Click Here.
If anything is missing or incorrect please tell us. We want your advice.
This system is designed so that visitors like you can add to and improve the information.

Select another animal of the same type (Snakes).

  Copyright © The Central Pets Educational Foundation and its licensors.   All rights reserved.
Wednesday, 30 July 2014